← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28412

New Hanover, North Carolina

ZCTA 28412

Juniper

ZIP Code 28412 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$427,420

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.4

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28412, in New Hanover, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

44,166

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

1,986.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,973

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.19×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,636

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,411

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.5%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

61%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

41.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

65.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.07

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28412: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28412?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28412 today is $427,420, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28412?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28412 is $1,973, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28412 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28412 cost about 5.19× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28412?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28412 is $1,411 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28412?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28412 have moved 58% over the past five years (-0.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28412?
ZIP Code 28412 has a population of 44,166, about 1,986.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28412?
ZIP Code 28412 averages 64.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 37.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28412 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28412's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.4 (higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.07 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer