← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 28411

New Hanover, North Carolina

ZCTA 28411

Juniper

ZIP Code 28411 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$496,142

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.9

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 28411, in New Hanover, North Carolina.

The basics

Total Population

37,233

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

903.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,926

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.07×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$97,387

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,778

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.8%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

37.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

60.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.1

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 28411: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 28411?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 28411 today is $496,142, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 28411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 28411 is $1,926, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 28411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 28411 cost about 4.07× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 28411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 28411 is $1,778 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 28411?
Home prices in ZIP Code 28411 have moved 66% over the past five years (6.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 28411?
ZIP Code 28411 has a population of 37,233, about 903.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 28411?
ZIP Code 28411 averages 64.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 37.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 28411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 28411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.9 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.1 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer