← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37902

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37902

Juniper

ZIP Code 37902 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$50,161

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.71×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.7

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37902, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

2,412

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

5,456.64

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,807

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,498

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.7

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37902: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37902?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37902 is $4,807, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37902 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37902 cost about 13.71× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37902?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37902 is $1,498 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37902?
ZIP Code 37902 has a population of 2,412, about 5,456.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37902?
ZIP Code 37902 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37902 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37902's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.7 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer