← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37918

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37918

Juniper

ZIP Code 37918 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$334,994

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

75%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37918, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

45,971

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

1,330.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,211

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.94×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,752

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,131

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

74%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.8

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37918: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37918?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37918 today is $334,994, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37918?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37918 is $1,211, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37918 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37918 cost about 3.94× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37918?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37918 is $1,131 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37918?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37918 have moved 75% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37918?
ZIP Code 37918 has a population of 45,971, about 1,330.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37918?
ZIP Code 37918 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37918 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37918's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.8 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer