← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37912

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37912

Juniper

ZIP Code 37912 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$259,504

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.5

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37912, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

21,505

Median Age

37

Population Density

2,036.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,350

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.45×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$47,416

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,128

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.22%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

80%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.5

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37912: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37912?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37912 today is $259,504, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37912?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37912 is $1,350, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37912 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37912 cost about 4.45× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37912?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37912 is $1,128 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37912?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37912 have moved 80% over the past five years (0.22% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37912?
ZIP Code 37912 has a population of 21,505, about 2,036.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37912?
ZIP Code 37912 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37912 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37912's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.5 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer