← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37919

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37919

Juniper

ZIP Code 37919 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$624,989

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37919, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

31,754

Median Age

37.3

Population Density

1,661.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,652

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.25×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$72,645

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,350

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.2%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

4.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37919: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37919?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37919 today is $624,989, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37919?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37919 is $2,652, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37919 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37919 cost about 7.25× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37919?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37919 is $1,350 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37919?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37919 have moved 68% over the past five years (0.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37919?
ZIP Code 37919 has a population of 31,754, about 1,661.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37919?
ZIP Code 37919 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37919 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37919's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.8 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer