← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37934

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37934

Juniper

ZIP Code 37934 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$655,384

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

79%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.5

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37934, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

28,272

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

1,622.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,971

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$132,264

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,012

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

76

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.5

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37934: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37934?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37934 today is $655,384, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37934?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37934 is $1,971, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37934 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37934 cost about 4× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37934?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37934 is $2,012 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37934?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37934 have moved 79% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37934?
ZIP Code 37934 has a population of 28,272, about 1,622.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37934?
ZIP Code 37934 averages 59.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.8°F, winter lows around 30°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37934 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37934's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.5 (lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer