← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37914

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37914

Juniper

ZIP Code 37914 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$274,769

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

81%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37914, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

21,478

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

540.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,239

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.65×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,856

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,108

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.5%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

72%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.7

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37914: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37914?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37914 today is $274,769, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37914?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37914 is $1,239, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37914 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37914 cost about 3.65× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37914?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37914 is $1,108 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37914?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37914 have moved 81% over the past five years (3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37914?
ZIP Code 37914 has a population of 21,478, about 540.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37914?
ZIP Code 37914 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37914 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37914's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.7 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer