← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 37924

Knox, Tennessee

ZCTA 37924

Juniper

ZIP Code 37924 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$304,362

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.4

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 37924, in Knox, Tennessee.

The basics

Total Population

14,420

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

517.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$943

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.14×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$80,112

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,134

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

69%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

87.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.4

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 37924: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 37924?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 37924 today is $304,362, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 37924?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 37924 is $943, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 37924 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 37924 cost about 3.14× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 37924?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 37924 is $1,134 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 37924?
Home prices in ZIP Code 37924 have moved 69% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 37924?
ZIP Code 37924 has a population of 14,420, about 517.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 37924?
ZIP Code 37924 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 28.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 37924 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 37924's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.4 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer