← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 48064

St. Clair, Michigan

ZCTA 48064

Juniper

ZIP Code 48064 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$349,272

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 48064, in St. Clair, Michigan.

The basics

Total Population

4,180

Median Age

39.4

Population Density

112.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,848

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.94%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$87,538

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,091

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.81%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

46.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 48064: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 48064?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 48064 today is $349,272, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 48064?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 48064 is $2,848, an effective rate of 0.94% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 48064 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 48064 cost about 3.46× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 48064?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 48064 is $1,091 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 48064?
Home prices in ZIP Code 48064 have moved 43% over the past five years (0.81% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 48064?
ZIP Code 48064 has a population of 4,180, about 112.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 48064?
ZIP Code 48064 averages 48.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.5°F, winter lows around 18.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 46.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 48064 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 48064's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.7 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer