← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64072

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64072

Juniper

ZIP Code 64072 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$37,917

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.47×

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64072, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

205

Median Age

55.9

Population Density

185.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,064

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,150

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

19.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64072: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64072?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64072 is $1,064, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64072 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64072 cost about 2.47× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64072?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64072 is $1,150 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64072?
ZIP Code 64072 has a population of 205, about 185.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64072?
ZIP Code 64072 averages 53.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.5°F, winter lows around 19.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 19.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64072 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64072's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.7 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer