← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 64161

Clay, Missouri

ZCTA 64161

Juniper

ZIP Code 64161 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$53,333

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.7×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.4

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 64161, in Clay, Missouri.

The basics

Total Population

292

Median Age

44.3

Population Density

18.27

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,313

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

54

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

112.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.4

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 64161: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 64161?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 64161 is $2,000, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 64161 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 64161 cost about 2.7× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 64161?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 64161 is $1,313 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 64161?
ZIP Code 64161 has a population of 292, about 18.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 64161?
ZIP Code 64161 averages 54°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 64161 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 64161's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.4 (higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer