← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67026

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67026

Juniper

ZIP Code 67026 is in the 85th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$290,760

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 67026, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

5,692

Median Age

40.6

Population Density

59.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,790

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.26×

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$106,036

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$988

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.07%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.66%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

59.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

113.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

10.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67026: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67026?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67026 today is $290,760, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67026?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67026 is $2,790, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67026 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67026 cost about 2.26× the median household income, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67026?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67026 is $988 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67026?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67026 have moved 43% over the past five years (-0.07% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67026?
ZIP Code 67026 has a population of 5,692, about 59.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67026?
ZIP Code 67026 averages 56.7°F year-round, summer highs near 89.6°F, winter lows around 23.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 10.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67026 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67026's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer