← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67067

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67067

Juniper

ZIP Code 67067 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$108,352

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.42×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.1

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67067, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

2,293

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

491.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,629

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.1

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67067: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67067?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67067 is $3,000, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67067 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67067 cost about 2.42× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67067?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67067 is $1,629 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67067?
ZIP Code 67067 has a population of 2,293, about 491.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67067?
ZIP Code 67067 averages 57°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67067 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67067's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.1 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer