← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67214

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67214

Juniper

ZIP Code 67214 is in the 1th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$98,446

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.3

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67214, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

15,243

Median Age

33.2

Population Density

2,851.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$725

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.95%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.17×

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$35,192

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$776

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

62%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.3

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67214 today is $98,446, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67214 is $725, an effective rate of 0.95% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67214 cost about 2.17× the median household income, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67214 is $776 a month, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67214 have moved 64% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67214?
ZIP Code 67214 has a population of 15,243, about 2,851.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67214?
ZIP Code 67214 averages 57°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.3 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer