← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67219

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67219

Juniper

ZIP Code 67219 is in the 15th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$203,085

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 67219, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

12,586

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

869.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,016

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.31×

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,557

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,093

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67219 today is $203,085, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67219 is $2,016, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67219 cost about 2.31× the median household income, lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67219 is $1,093 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67219 have moved 54% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67219?
ZIP Code 67219 has a population of 12,586, about 869.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67219?
ZIP Code 67219 averages 57°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer