← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77009

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77009

Juniper

ZIP Code 77009 is in the 3th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$448,160

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

24%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77009, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

35,769

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

5,773.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,066

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.05×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$83,148

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,305

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.7%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77009: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77009?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77009 today is $448,160, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77009 is $6,066, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77009 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77009 cost about 5.05× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77009?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77009 is $1,305 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77009?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77009 have moved 24% over the past five years (1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77009?
ZIP Code 77009 has a population of 35,769, about 5,773.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77009?
ZIP Code 77009 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer