← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77011

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77011

Juniper

ZIP Code 77011 is in the 14th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$224,687

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.2

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77011, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

14,940

Median Age

40.4

Population Density

4,380.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,877

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.17×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$50,133

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,079

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77011: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77011?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77011 today is $224,687, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77011 is $2,877, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77011 cost about 4.17× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77011 is $1,079 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77011?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77011 have moved 38% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77011?
ZIP Code 77011 has a population of 14,940, about 4,380.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77011?
ZIP Code 77011 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.2 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer