← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77013

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77013

Juniper

ZIP Code 77013 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$47,060

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.71×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.7

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77013, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

18,259

Median Age

35.5

Population Density

1,925.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,528

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,158

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77013: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77013 is $1,528, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77013 cost about 3.71× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77013 is $1,158 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77013?
ZIP Code 77013 has a population of 18,259, about 1,925.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77013?
ZIP Code 77013 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.7 (higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer