← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77014

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77014

Juniper

ZIP Code 77014 is in the 22th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$55,589

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.11×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77014, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

36,119

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

5,034.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,484

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,265

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77014: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77014 is $4,484, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77014 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77014 cost about 4.11× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77014 is $1,265 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77014?
ZIP Code 77014 has a population of 36,119, about 5,034.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77014?
ZIP Code 77014 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 77014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer