← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77019

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77019

Juniper

ZIP Code 77019 is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$883,634

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

17%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77019, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

23,708

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

6,398.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.01×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$116,423

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,959

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

20%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77019: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77019?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77019 today is $883,634, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77019 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 77019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77019 cost about 7.01× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77019 is $1,959 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77019?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77019 have moved 17% over the past five years (1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77019?
ZIP Code 77019 has a population of 23,708, about 6,398.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77019?
ZIP Code 77019 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer