← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77026

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77026

Juniper

ZIP Code 77026 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$39,211

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.46×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.1

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77026, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

21,981

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

3,350.37

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,947

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,006

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77026: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77026?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77026 is $1,947, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77026 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77026 cost about 4.46× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77026?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77026 is $1,006 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77026?
ZIP Code 77026 has a population of 21,981, about 3,350.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77026?
ZIP Code 77026 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77026 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77026's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.1 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer