← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77049

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77049

Juniper

ZIP Code 77049 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,971

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.1

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77049, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

40,418

Median Age

30.3

Population Density

1,670.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,463

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,587

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77049: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77049?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77049 is $3,463, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77049 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77049 cost about 3.46× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77049?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77049 is $1,587 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77049?
ZIP Code 77049 has a population of 40,418, about 1,670.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77049?
ZIP Code 77049 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77049 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77049's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.1 (higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer