← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77054

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77054

Juniper

ZIP Code 77054 is in the 76th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 33% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,106

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77054, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

28,272

Median Age

31.1

Population Density

5,287.25

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,856

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,440

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77054: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77054?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77054 is $3,856, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77054 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77054 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77054?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77054 is $1,440 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77054?
ZIP Code 77054 has a population of 28,272, about 5,287.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77054?
ZIP Code 77054 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 48.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77054 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77054's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer