← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77059

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77059

Juniper

ZIP Code 77059 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$161,944

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.57×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.2

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77059, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

18,767

Median Age

46.7

Population Density

2,032.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,838

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,815

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

101.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

5.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

60.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77059: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77059?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77059 is $6,838, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77059 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77059 cost about 2.57× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77059?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77059 is $1,815 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77059?
ZIP Code 77059 has a population of 18,767, about 2,032.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77059?
ZIP Code 77059 averages 71.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.9°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77059 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77059's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.2 (higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer