← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77064

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77064

Juniper

ZIP Code 77064 is in the 79th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$81,658

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.1×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.1

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77064, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

49,591

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

3,372.03

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,064

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,532

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77064: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77064?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77064 is $4,064, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77064 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77064 cost about 3.1× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77064?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77064 is $1,532 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77064?
ZIP Code 77064 has a population of 49,591, about 3,372.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77064?
ZIP Code 77064 averages 69.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.6°F, winter lows around 44.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77064 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77064's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.1 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer