← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77066

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77066

Juniper

ZIP Code 77066 is in the 76th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$87,138

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.59×

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77066, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

39,311

Median Age

33.9

Population Density

4,551.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,993

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,447

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77066: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77066 is $3,993, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77066 cost about 2.59× the median household income, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77066?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77066 is $1,447 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77066?
ZIP Code 77066 has a population of 39,311, about 4,551.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77066?
ZIP Code 77066 averages 69.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.6°F, winter lows around 44.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer