← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77067

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77067

Juniper

ZIP Code 77067 is in the 17th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 37% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 40% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$52,032

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.58×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.5

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77067, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

30,491

Median Age

32.9

Population Density

5,367.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,937

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,134

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.91%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77067: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77067?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77067 is $2,937, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77067 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77067 cost about 3.58× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77067?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77067 is $1,134 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77067?
ZIP Code 77067 has a population of 30,491, about 5,367.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77067?
ZIP Code 77067 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 77067 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77067's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.5 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer