← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77071

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77071

Juniper

ZIP Code 77071 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$54,139

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.53×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77071, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

27,056

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

6,018.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,298

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,100

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77071: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77071?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77071 is $3,298, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77071 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77071 cost about 4.53× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77071?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77071 is $1,100 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77071?
ZIP Code 77071 has a population of 27,056, about 6,018.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77071?
ZIP Code 77071 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77071 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77071's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82 (higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer