← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77079

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77079

Juniper

ZIP Code 77079 is in the 6th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$772,872

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

65.8

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77079, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

37,276

Median Age

34.7

Population Density

4,818.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.67×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,995

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,615

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77079: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77079?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77079 today is $772,872, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77079 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 77079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77079 cost about 6.67× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77079?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77079 is $1,615 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77079?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77079 have moved 28% over the past five years (-6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77079?
ZIP Code 77079 has a population of 37,276, about 4,818.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77079?
ZIP Code 77079 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 65.8 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer