← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77081

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77081

Juniper

ZIP Code 77081 is in the 8th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$43,251

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.34×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.3

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77081, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

50,129

Median Age

28.5

Population Density

15,420.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,369

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,014

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

0.69%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-6.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77081: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77081?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77081 is $4,369, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77081 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77081 cost about 6.34× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77081?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77081 is $1,014 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77081?
ZIP Code 77081 has a population of 50,129, about 15,420.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77081?
ZIP Code 77081 averages 70.6°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 46.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77081 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77081's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.3 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer