← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77086

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77086

Juniper

ZIP Code 77086 is in the 26th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 33% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$58,200

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77086, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

28,653

Median Age

33.9

Population Density

4,193.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,745

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,255

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77086: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77086?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77086 is $2,745, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77086 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77086 cost about 3.59× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77086?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77086 is $1,255 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77086?
ZIP Code 77086 has a population of 28,653, about 4,193.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77086?
ZIP Code 77086 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77086 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77086's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer