← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77089

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77089

Juniper

ZIP Code 77089 is in the highest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$267,857

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77089, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

57,741

Median Age

34.6

Population Density

4,431.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,335

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$88,140

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,475

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.1%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

101.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

5.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77089: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77089?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77089 today is $267,857, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77089?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77089 is $4,335, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77089 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77089 cost about 2.85× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77089?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77089 is $1,475 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77089?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77089 have moved 33% over the past five years (-6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77089?
ZIP Code 77089 has a population of 57,741, about 4,431.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77089?
ZIP Code 77089 averages 71.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.9°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77089 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77089's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.2 (higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer