← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77090

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77090

Juniper

ZIP Code 77090 is in the 15th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$50,903

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.94×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 77090, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

40,110

Median Age

30.6

Population Density

4,685.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,174

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,255

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77090: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77090?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77090 is $4,174, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77090 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77090 cost about 4.94× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77090?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77090 is $1,255 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77090?
ZIP Code 77090 has a population of 40,110, about 4,685.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77090?
ZIP Code 77090 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 77090 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77090's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer