← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77094

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77094

Juniper

ZIP Code 77094 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$139,932

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.41×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77094, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

10,395

Median Age

46.7

Population Density

3,031.03

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,412

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,753

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77094: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77094?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77094 is $8,412, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77094 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77094 cost about 3.41× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77094?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77094 is $1,753 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77094?
ZIP Code 77094 has a population of 10,395, about 3,031.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77094?
ZIP Code 77094 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77094 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77094's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.5 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer