← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77099

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77099

Juniper

ZIP Code 77099 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$49,396

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.03×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.3

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77099, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

50,064

Median Age

33.9

Population Density

8,168.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,549

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,265

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

112.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77099: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77099?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77099 is $2,549, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77099 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77099 cost about 4.03× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77099?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77099 is $1,265 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77099?
ZIP Code 77099 has a population of 50,064, about 8,168.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77099?
ZIP Code 77099 averages 71.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77099 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77099's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.3 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer