← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77339

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77339

Juniper

ZIP Code 77339 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$84,102

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.54×

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77339, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

44,538

Median Age

39.3

Population Density

2,773.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,081

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,673

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77339: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77339?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77339 is $5,081, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77339 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77339 cost about 3.54× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77339?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77339 is $1,673 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77339?
ZIP Code 77339 has a population of 44,538, about 2,773.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77339?
ZIP Code 77339 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer