← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77345

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77345

Juniper

ZIP Code 77345 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$150,742

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.61×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.3

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77345, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

27,917

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

3,330.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,216

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,096

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

45.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

111.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

10.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

54

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77345: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77345?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77345 is $6,216, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77345 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77345 cost about 2.61× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77345?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77345 is $2,096 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77345?
ZIP Code 77345 has a population of 27,917, about 3,330.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77345?
ZIP Code 77345 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 45.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77345 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77345's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.3 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer