← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 77389

Harris, Texas

ZCTA 77389

Juniper

ZIP Code 77389 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$499,849

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 77389, in Harris, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

45,701

Median Age

34.5

Population Density

2,148.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,619

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.97×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$140,683

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,807

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.3%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

69.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 77389: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 77389?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 77389 today is $499,849, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 77389?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 77389 is $8,619, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 77389 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 77389 cost about 2.97× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 77389?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 77389 is $1,807 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 77389?
Home prices in ZIP Code 77389 have moved 63% over the past five years (6.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 77389?
ZIP Code 77389 has a population of 45,701, about 2,148.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 77389?
ZIP Code 77389 averages 69.8°F year-round, summer highs near 93.6°F, winter lows around 44.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 77389 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 77389's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87 (higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer