← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80013

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80013

Juniper

ZIP Code 80013 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$477,610

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80013, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

73,248

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

5,251.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,395

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.68×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,191

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,201

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.89%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80013: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80013?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80013 today is $477,610, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80013 is $2,395, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80013 cost about 4.68× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80013 is $2,201 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80013?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80013 have moved 35% over the past five years (0.89% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80013?
ZIP Code 80013 has a population of 73,248, about 5,251.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80013?
ZIP Code 80013 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.9 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer