← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80112

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80112

Juniper

ZIP Code 80112 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$706,403

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80112, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

36,816

Median Age

36

Population Density

2,062.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,561

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.05×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,874

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,043

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80112 today is $706,403, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80112 is $3,561, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80112 cost about 6.05× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80112 is $2,043 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80112 have moved 42% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80112?
ZIP Code 80112 has a population of 36,816, about 2,062.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80112?
ZIP Code 80112 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.5 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer