← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80111

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80111

Juniper

ZIP Code 80111 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$980,116

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80111, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

31,561

Median Age

42.7

Population Density

2,897.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,721

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.74×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$135,995

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,093

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80111 today is $980,116, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80111 is $4,721, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80111 cost about 6.74× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80111 is $2,093 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80111 have moved 42% over the past five years (-1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80111?
ZIP Code 80111 has a population of 31,561, about 2,897.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80111?
ZIP Code 80111 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.7 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer