← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80122

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80122

Juniper

ZIP Code 80122 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$679,919

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.5

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80122, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

32,195

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

4,525.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,555

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.93×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$128,691

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,350

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.5

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80122: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80122?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80122 today is $679,919, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80122?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80122 is $3,555, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80122 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80122 cost about 4.93× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80122?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80122 is $2,350 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80122?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80122 have moved 41% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80122?
ZIP Code 80122 has a population of 32,195, about 4,525.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80122?
ZIP Code 80122 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80122 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80122's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.5 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer