← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80014

Arapahoe, Colorado

ZCTA 80014

Juniper

ZIP Code 80014 is in the lowest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$404,276

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.3

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80014, in Arapahoe, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

39,496

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

5,512.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,945

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.69×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,210

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,842

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.4%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

35.3

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80014: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80014?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80014 today is $404,276, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80014 is $1,945, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80014 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80014 cost about 5.69× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80014 is $1,842 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80014?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80014 have moved 32% over the past five years (-2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80014?
ZIP Code 80014 has a population of 39,496, about 5,512.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80014?
ZIP Code 80014 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 35.3 (lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer