← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80132

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80132

Juniper

ZIP Code 80132 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$809,895

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80132, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

30,073

Median Age

43

Population Density

753.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,395

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.78×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$161,670

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,068

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.73%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

183.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

121.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.6

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80132: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80132?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80132 today is $809,895, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80132?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80132 is $3,395, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80132 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80132 cost about 4.78× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80132?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80132 is $2,068 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80132?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80132 have moved 38% over the past five years (-0.73% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80132?
ZIP Code 80132 has a population of 30,073, about 753.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80132?
ZIP Code 80132 averages 46.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 17.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 121.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80132 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80132's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.6 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer