← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80918

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80918

Juniper

ZIP Code 80918 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$453,862

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80918, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

50,005

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

4,172.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,624

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.04×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$87,685

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,648

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.19%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

47

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80918: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80918?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80918 today is $453,862, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80918?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80918 is $1,624, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80918 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80918 cost about 5.04× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80918?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80918 is $1,648 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80918?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80918 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.19% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80918?
ZIP Code 80918 has a population of 50,005, about 4,172.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80918?
ZIP Code 80918 averages 47°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 16.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80918 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80918's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer