← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80909

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80909

Juniper

ZIP Code 80909 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$392,412

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.8

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80909, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

35,486

Median Age

37.4

Population Density

4,475.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,325

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.34%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.03×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,035

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,296

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.3%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

19

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.8

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80909: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80909?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80909 today is $392,412, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80909?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80909 is $1,325, an effective rate of 0.34% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80909 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80909 cost about 6.03× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80909?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80909 is $1,296 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80909?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80909 have moved 36% over the past five years (1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80909?
ZIP Code 80909 has a population of 35,486, about 4,475.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80909?
ZIP Code 80909 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 19.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80909 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80909's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.8 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer