← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80911

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80911

Juniper

ZIP Code 80911 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$371,128

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.9

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80911, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

33,027

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

2,972.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,511

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.32×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$87,093

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,755

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.7%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.9

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80911: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80911?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80911 today is $371,128, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80911?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80911 is $1,511, an effective rate of 0.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80911 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80911 cost about 4.32× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80911?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80911 is $1,755 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80911?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80911 have moved 34% over the past five years (-2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80911?
ZIP Code 80911 has a population of 33,027, about 2,972.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80911?
ZIP Code 80911 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 19.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80911 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80911's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.9 (lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer