← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80133

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80133

Juniper

ZIP Code 80133 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$518,698

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80133, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

2,425

Median Age

49.2

Population Density

817.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,772

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,625

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,911

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.5%

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

183.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

121.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.7

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80133: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80133?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80133 today is $518,698, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80133?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80133 is $1,772, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80133 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80133 cost about 4× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80133?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80133 is $1,911 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80133?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80133 have moved 42% over the past five years (6.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80133?
ZIP Code 80133 has a population of 2,425, about 817.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80133?
ZIP Code 80133 averages 46.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 17.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 121.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80133 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80133's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.7 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer