← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80470

Jefferson, Colorado

ZCTA 80470

Juniper

ZIP Code 80470 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$650,993

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.6

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80470, in Jefferson, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

3,608

Median Age

55.1

Population Density

35.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,922

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$135,682

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,238

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-8.2%

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

235

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

82.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.6

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80470: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80470?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80470 today is $650,993, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80470?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80470 is $2,922, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80470 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80470 cost about 5.02× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80470?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80470 is $2,238 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80470?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80470 have moved 34% over the past five years (-8.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80470?
ZIP Code 80470 has a population of 3,608, about 35.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80470?
ZIP Code 80470 averages 41.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77°F, winter lows around 9.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 82.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80470 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80470's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.6 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer